Privacy Notice

updated as of April 1, 2019

 

Computer Professionals Incorporated (CPI) respects and values your privacy.  This privacy notice explains how CPI uses and protects the personal data that we collect from you whenever you interact with us.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

Personal contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone number)

Business contact and other information (such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with CPI on behalf of yourself or the relevant business customer, supplier or business partner)

Information necessary to process a job application such as skills, education, experience, employment history, references, current level of remuneration (including benefit entitlements) and other information in your Curriculum Vitae

Personal data that may be required to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and/or to the extent permitted or required by law.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

How do we use your personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

  • Facilitating, administering and processing applications and transactions
  • Responding to queries, requests and complaints and improving how we interact with you
  • Executing business transactions and services including concluding and executing agreements with customers, suppliers, business partners and employees
  • Maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers and job applicants
  • Development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies
  • Legal and/or regulatory complianceincluding compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.

 

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, organizational and technicaI measures in order to prevent unauthorized access to the personal information that we collect.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for.

 

How do you access or update your personal information?

You have the right to access, correct, and object to the processing of, your personal information.

 

You may send your request to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cpi.com.ph. Depending on the nature of the request, CPI may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

 

What personal data do we collect via your web activities?

CPI uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our website.  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, and not your name or other identifying information. Using the IP addresses, Google Analytics finds out how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site.  We then use the information collected from Google Analytics only for purposes of improving this site.
Some information may be gathered with the use of ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information stored on your browser. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site but the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google and will allow Google Analytics to recognize you on any return visit to this site. If you want to disable these cookies, you may do so by changing the appropriate settings on your web browser.

 

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Please note that once you have used these links to leave our site, CPI will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide in these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Data Privacy Requests and Concerns

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cpi.com.ph

 

You may also contact the National Privacy Commission through email at info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph or visit their office at 3rd Floor, Core G, GSIS Headquarters Building, Financial Center, Pasay   City, Metro Manila 1308